Rt Hon Keith Vaz

Keith Vaz is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Leicester East, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Keith Vaz, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Leicester East
Elected 8 times
11 June 1987 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
11 June 1987 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Richmond and Barnes
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
11 October 1999 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Lord Chancellor's Department)
Lord Chancellor's Department
17 May 1999 - 28 July 1999
Commons

Other posts

Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Keith Vaz
11 June 1987 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 June 1992 - 1 June 1997
Commons

Committee memberships

International Trade Committee
11 September 2017 - 4 December 2017
Commons
Justice Committee
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
30 November 2015 - 28 November 2016
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
10 September 2015 - 13 September 2016
Commons
Administration Committee
20 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
18 June 2015 - 13 September 2016
Commons
Administration Committee
29 October 2012 - 30 March 2015
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
30 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
13 January 2010 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
26 July 2007 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
25 July 2007 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Constitutional Affairs
28 January 2003 - 8 November 2007
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
17 June 1987 - 26 October 1992
Commons