Rt Hon Stephen Dorrell

Mr Stephen Dorrell is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Charnwood, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Stephen Dorrell, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Charnwood
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Loughborough
Elected 4 times
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
3 May 1979 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Kingston upon Hull East
10 October 1974
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Health
Department of Health
5 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Secretary of State for National Heritage
Department of National Heritage
20 July 1994 - 4 July 1995
Commons
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
14 April 1992 - 19 July 1994
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
4 May 1990 - 14 April 1992
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
20 December 1988 - 3 May 1990
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
26 June 1987 - 19 December 1988
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Stephen Dorrell
3 May 1979 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Education
Department for Education
11 June 1997 - 2 June 1998
Commons

Committee memberships

Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)
6 December 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
19 July 2010 - 4 June 2014
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
10 June 2010 - 4 June 2014
Commons
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee)
14 November 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
27 April 1992 - 18 October 1994
Commons
Transport Committee
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons