Lord Robathan

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Robathan, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

International Agreements Committee
23 April 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

South Leicestershire
Elected 1 time
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Blaby
Elected 4 times
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
7 October 2013 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
6 September 2012 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
17 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Andrew Robathan
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
10 December 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
1 July 2004 - 10 December 2005
Commons
Shadow Minister (International Development)
Department for International Development
1 June 2003 - 30 October 2003
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 June 2002 - 1 June 2003
Commons

Committee memberships

EU Internal Market Sub-Committee
5 June 2018 - 23 April 2020
Lords
Trade Union Political Funds and Political Party Funding Committee
28 January 2016 - 29 February 2016
Lords
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
3 November 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
3 November 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Armed Forces Bill Committee
17 January 2011 - 8 March 2011
Commons
Administration Committee
14 December 2005 - 12 July 2007
Commons
International Development Committee
8 December 2003 - 8 November 2004
Commons
International Development Committee
14 July 1997 - 19 November 2002
Commons