Rt Hon Sir Patrick McLoughlin

Sir Patrick McLoughlin is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Derbyshire Dales, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Patrick McLoughlin, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Derbyshire Dales
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons
West Derbyshire
Elected 6 times
8 May 1986 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
8 May 1986 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Wolverhampton South East
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Cabinet Office
14 July 2016 - 8 January 2018
Commons
Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
6 September 2012 - 14 July 2016
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Chief Whip
HM Treasury
12 May 2010 - 4 September 2012
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
23 July 1996 - 2 May 1997
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
7 July 1995 - 23 July 1996
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
27 May 1993 - 20 July 1994
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment)
Department of Employment
14 April 1992 - 27 May 1993
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Roads and Motoring)
Department for Transport
25 July 1989 - 14 April 1992
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Conservative Party
14 July 2016 - 8 January 2018
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Patrick McLoughlin
8 May 1986 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Opposition Chief Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
10 December 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
10 July 1998 - 10 December 2005
Commons
Opposition Pairing Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
2 May 1997 - 10 July 1998
Commons

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
13 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
23 July 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
European Statutory Instruments
18 July 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee
18 June 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committee of Selection
27 September 2005 - 8 November 2005
Commons
Administration Committee
12 July 2005 - 14 December 2005
Commons
Modernisation of the House of Commons
22 January 2004 - 13 July 2005
Commons
Finance and Services Committee
5 June 1998 - 17 July 2005
Commons
Committee of Selection
7 May 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Procedure Committee
26 June 1995 - 23 April 1996
Commons
National Heritage
31 October 1994 - 17 October 1995
Commons
Broadcasting
1 July 1994 - 1 July 1995
Commons
Social Services
13 January 1987 - 15 May 1987
Commons