Lord Brougham and Vaux

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Brougham and Vaux, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Other posts

Deputy Speaker (Lords)
29 November 2010 - Present
Lords
Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)
2 June 2010 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Committee memberships

Administration and Works Committee (Lords)
25 November 2009 - 14 May 2014
Lords
Refreshment Committee (Lords)
15 November 2007 - 20 June 2012
Lords
Information Committee (Lords)
4 December 2003 - 30 November 2007
Lords
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
13 December 2000 - 8 November 2006
Lords
Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords)
6 December 1999 - 18 November 2004
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
31 October 1996 - 11 November 1999
Lords
Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords)
29 November 1995 - 30 November 2000
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
27 November 1995 - 8 April 1997
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
3 December 1990 - 22 October 1991
Lords