Lord Callaghan of Cardiff

Lord Callaghan of Cardiff is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 5 November 1987 and 26 March 2005. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Callaghan of Cardiff KG, and his given name is Leonard James Callaghan. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1945.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Callaghan of Cardiff, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Cardiff South and Penarth
Elected 1 time
9 June 1983 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Cardiff South East
Elected 10 times
23 February 1950 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Cardiff South
Elected 1 time
5 July 1945 - 23 February 1950
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
28 February 1974 - 26 March 2005

Government posts

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service
Cabinet Office
5 April 1976 - 3 May 1979
Commons
Foreign Secretary
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
5 March 1974 - 7 April 1976
Commons
Home Secretary
Home Office
30 November 1967 - 19 June 1970
Commons
Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
16 October 1964 - 29 November 1967
Commons
Parliamentary and Financial Secretary to the Admiralty
No Department
1 January 1950 - 1 January 1951
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Transport)
Ministry of Transport
1 January 1947 - 1 January 1950
Commons

Other posts

Father of the House of Commons
9 June 1983 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Leader of the Labour Party
5 April 1976 - 3 November 1980
Commons
Party Chair, Labour Party
1 July 1973 - 1 July 1974
Commons
Treasurer, Labour Party
1 July 1967 - 15 April 1976
Commons
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 August 1957 - 31 July 1980
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Callaghan of Cardiff
5 November 1987 - 26 March 2005
Commons
Sir James Callaghan
5 July 1945 - 11 June 1987

Opposition posts

Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
15 May 1979 - 2 November 1980
Commons
Shadow Foreign Secretary
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
10 April 1972 - 28 February 1974
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Employment
Department of Employment
19 October 1971 - 19 April 1972
Commons
Shadow Home Secretary
Home Office
18 June 1970 - 20 December 1971
Commons
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
16 December 1961 - 15 October 1964
Commons