Lord Cavendish of Furness

Lord Cavendish of Furness is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 6 June 1990 and 1 January 2021. His full title is The Lord Cavendish of Furness DL, and his given name is Richard Hugh Cavendish.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Cavendish of Furness, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
17 May 1990 - 1 January 2021

House membership

Lords
Lord Cavendish of Furness
17 May 1990 - 1 January 2021

Committee memberships

EU Services Sub-Committee
23 April 2020 - 1 January 2021
Lords
European Union Committee
1 July 2019 - 1 January 2021
Lords
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee
5 June 2018 - 23 April 2020
Lords
Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee
23 October 2017 - 13 March 2018
Lords
European Union Committee
19 November 2002 - 20 November 2003
Lords
Works of Art Committee (Lords)
1 December 1993 - 19 November 1998
Lords