The Earl of Caithness

The Earl of Caithness is a Conservative Excepted Hereditary peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 21 January 1970. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Earl of Caithness, and his given name is Malcolm Ian Sinclair.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of The Earl of Caithness, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee
13 June 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Minister of State (Transport) (Railways and Roads)
Department for Transport
14 April 1992 - 11 January 1994
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
2 September 1985 - 10 September 1986
Lords

Committee memberships

Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)
14 June 1979 - 31 October 1984
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
7 July 1987 - 22 October 1991
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
9 June 1997 - 18 November 2004
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
19 November 2002 - 18 November 2004
Lords
European Union Committee
12 June 2014 - 12 May 2016
Lords
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee
12 June 2015 - 12 May 2016
Lords
Communications and Digital Committee
25 May 2016 - 27 April 2017
Lords