Lord Campbell of Alloway

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Campbell of Alloway, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
2 June 1981 - 30 June 2013

House membership

Lords
Lord Campbell of Alloway
2 June 1981 - 30 June 2013

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
14 November 2007 - 24 March 2011
Lords
Draft Legal Services Bill (Joint Committee)
23 May 2006 - 25 July 2006
Lords
Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee)
5 May 2006 - 22 July 2008
Lords
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
3 July 2001 - 30 November 2006
Lords
Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords)
14 December 2000 - 30 June 2013
Lords
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
25 March 1998 - 7 May 2005
Lords
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
21 November 1984 - 11 November 1999
Lords
Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee)
24 November 1981 - 30 June 2013
Lords