The Rt Hon. the Lord Carrington KG GCMG CH MC DL

Lord Carrington is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 4 April 1941 and 9 July 2018.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Carrington, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
4 April 1941 - 9 July 2018

House membership

Lords
Lord Carrington
4 April 1941 - 9 July 2018

Committee memberships

House of Lords Offices Committee
12 November 1974 - 5 April 1979
Lords
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
12 November 1974 - 5 April 1979
Lords
Procedure Committee (Lords)
12 November 1974 - 5 April 1979
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
30 October 1974 - 5 April 1979
Lords