Liz Blackman

Liz Blackman is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Erewash, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Liz Blackman, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Erewash
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Vice-Chamberlain (HM Household)
HM Household
28 June 2007 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons

House membership

Commons
Liz Blackman
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Treasury Committee
16 July 1997 - 29 January 2001
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
28 October 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons