Lord Rees

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Rees, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Dover
Elected 1 time
9 June 1983 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Dover and Deal
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Dover
Elected 1 time
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
18 June 1970 - 30 November 2008

Elections contested

Liverpool, West Derby
31 March 1966
Commons
Abertillery
1 April 1965
Commons
Abertillery
15 October 1964
Commons

Government posts

Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
11 June 1983 - 1 September 1985
Commons
Minister of State (Trade)
Department of Trade
14 September 1981 - 12 June 1983
Commons
Minister of State (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
6 May 1979 - 14 September 1981
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Rees
16 November 1987 - 30 November 2008
Commons
Peter Rees
18 June 1970 - 11 June 1987