Rt Hon Tony Benn

Mr Tony Benn is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Chesterfield, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Tony Benn, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Chesterfield
Elected 4 times
1 March 1984 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Bristol South East
Elected 11 times
30 November 1950 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Bristol East
9 June 1983
Commons
Bristol South East
4 May 1961
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Energy
Department of Energy
4 August 1975 - 4 May 1979
Commons
Secretary of State for Industry
Department of Industry
10 May 1974 - 4 August 1975
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications)
Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications
9 March 1974 - 10 May 1974
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Technology)
Ministry of Technology
4 July 1966 - 19 June 1970
Commons
Postmaster General (Post Office)
Post Office
19 October 1964 - 4 July 1966
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Labour Party
1 August 1971 - 31 July 1972
Commons
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 August 1962 - 31 July 1993
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 August 1959 - 31 July 1960
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Tony Benn
1 March 1984 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Mr Tony Benn
20 August 1963 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Mr Tony Benn
30 November 1950 - 1 December 1960

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons