Lord Prys-Davies

Lord Prys-Davies is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 23 February 1983 and 23 May 2015. His full title is The Lord Prys-Davies, and his given name is Gwilym Prys Prys-Davies.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Prys-Davies, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Non-affiliated
5 September 2011 - 23 May 2015
Labour
9 February 1983 - 4 September 2011

House membership

Lords
Lord Prys-Davies
9 February 1983 - 23 May 2015

Committee memberships

Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords)
21 December 1990 - 17 March 1992
Lords
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
20 May 1992 - 19 November 1998
Lords
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
3 December 1998 - 7 November 2002
Lords