Lord Pym

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Pym, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

South East Cambridgeshire
Elected 1 time
9 June 1983 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Cambridgeshire
Elected 7 times
16 March 1961 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
16 March 1961 - 7 March 2008

Elections contested

Rhondda West
8 October 1959
Commons

Government posts

Foreign Secretary
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
6 April 1982 - 10 June 1983
Commons
Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House Lords (Privy Council Office)
Privy Council Office
14 September 1981 - 6 April 1982
Commons
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Duchy of Lancaster Office
5 January 1981 - 26 October 1981
Commons
Paymaster General (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
5 January 1981 - 13 September 1981
Commons
Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
5 May 1979 - 4 January 1981
Commons
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
2 December 1973 - 4 March 1974
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip)
HM Treasury
20 June 1970 - 2 December 1973
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 January 1962 - 14 October 1964
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Pym
9 October 1987 - 7 March 2008
Commons
Francis Pym
16 March 1961 - 11 June 1987

Opposition posts

Shadow Foreign Secretary
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
23 September 1978 - 4 May 1979
Commons
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
1 July 1976 - 23 September 1978
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
1 March 1974 - 1 July 1976
Commons

Committee memberships

Privileges
4 November 1981 - 22 April 1982
Commons
Privileges
Chaired
14 January 1981 - 22 April 1982
Commons
Privileges
1 November 1978 - 17 November 1978
Commons