Mr Dennis Skinner

Mr Dennis Skinner is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Bolsover, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Dennis Skinner, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bolsover
Elected 13 times
18 June 1970 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
18 June 1970 - 6 November 2019

Other posts

Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 1999 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 1994 - 1 July 1998
Commons
Party Chair, Labour Party
1 July 1988 - 1 July 1989
Commons
Vice-Chair, Labour Party
1 July 1987 - 1 July 1988
Commons
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 1979 - 1 July 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Dennis Skinner
18 June 1970 - 6 November 2019