Lord Bilston

Lord Bilston is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 20 June 2005 and 25 February 2014. His full title is The Lord Bilston, and his given name is Dennis Turner. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1987.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Bilston, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wolverhampton South East
Elected 4 times
11 June 1987 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
11 June 1987 - 25 February 2014

Elections contested

Halesowen and Stourbridge
10 October 1974
Commons
Halesowen and Stourbridge
28 February 1974
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Bilston
20 June 2005 - 25 February 2014
Commons
Mr Dennis Turner
11 June 1987 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
30 October 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
27 July 2010 - 25 February 2014
Lords