Baroness O'Cathain

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness O'Cathain, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
21 June 1991 - 23 April 2021

House membership

Lords
Baroness O'Cathain
21 June 1991 - 23 April 2021

Committee memberships

Rural Economy Committee
17 May 2018 - 9 October 2018
Lords
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
19 July 2017 - 12 June 2018
Lords
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
9 February 2017 - 27 April 2017
Lords
High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill Select Committee (Lords)
5 May 2016 - 15 December 2016
Lords
National Policy for the Built Environment Committee
11 June 2015 - 11 February 2016
Lords
National Policy for the Built Environment Committee
Chaired
11 June 2015 - 11 February 2016
Lords
Digital Skills
12 June 2014 - 4 February 2015
Lords
Consumer Insurance (Disclosure and Representations) Bill [HL]
5 September 2011 - 1 December 2011
Lords
Leader's Group on Working Practices
27 July 2010 - 26 April 2011
Lords
European Union Committee
22 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Constitution Committee
1 December 2004 - 26 November 2008
Lords
Economic Affairs Committee
28 June 2001 - 18 April 2004
Lords
Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England
7 December 1998 - 11 May 2001
Lords
European Union Committee
3 December 1998 - 7 November 2002
Lords
Public Service, Committee on
30 April 1996 - 19 November 1998
Lords