Baroness Oppenheim-Barnes

Baroness Oppenheim-Barnes is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 28 February 1989 and 25 February 2019. Her full title is The Rt Hon. the Baroness Oppenheim-Barnes, and her given name is Sally Oppenheim-Barnes. Prior to joining the Lords, she sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1970.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Oppenheim-Barnes, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Gloucester
Elected 5 times
18 June 1970 - 11 June 1987
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
18 June 1970 - 25 February 2019

Government posts

Minister of State (Consumer Affairs)
Department of Trade
6 May 1979 - 4 March 1982
Commons

House membership

Lords
Baroness Oppenheim-Barnes
9 February 1989 - 25 February 2019
Commons
Mrs Sally Oppenheim
18 June 1970 - 11 June 1987

Opposition posts

Opposition Chief Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 March 1975 - 3 May 1979
Commons