Lord Orme

Lord Orme is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 4 November 1997 and 28 April 2005. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Orme, and his given name is Stanley Orme. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1964.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Orme, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Salford East
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Salford West
Elected 6 times
15 October 1964 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
15 October 1964 - 28 April 2005

Elections contested

Stockport South
8 October 1959
Commons

Government posts

Minister (Department of Health and Social Security) (Social Security)
Department of Health and Social Security
10 September 1976 - 6 May 1979
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Security)
Department of Health and Social Security
8 April 1976 - 10 September 1976
Commons

Other posts

Chair, Parliamentary Labour Party
11 June 1987 - 9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Orme
21 October 1997 - 28 April 2005
Commons
Stan Orme
15 October 1964 - 1 May 1997

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Energy
Department of Energy
9 June 1983 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Industry
Department of Industry
1 December 1980 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Health and Social Security
Department of Health and Social Security
1 June 1979 - 1 December 1980
Commons

Committee memberships

Administration Committee
31 October 1991 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Administration Committee
Chaired
1 January 1991 - 1 January 1992
Commons