Lord Onslow of Woking

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Onslow of Woking, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Woking
Elected 9 times
15 October 1964 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - 13 March 2001

Government posts

Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
5 April 1982 - 13 June 1983
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Trade and Industry) (Aerospace & Shipping)
Department of Trade and Industry
5 November 1972 - 4 March 1974
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Trade and Industry) (Aerospace)
Department of Trade and Industry
7 April 1972 - 5 November 1972
Commons

Other posts

Chair, Conservative Party 1922 Committee
1 July 1984 - 9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Onslow of Woking
31 October 1997 - 13 March 2001
Commons
Sir Cranley Onslow
15 October 1964 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Privileges
18 November 1993 - 17 October 1996
Commons
Trade & Industry
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Privileges
22 November 1988 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Procedure Committee
17 June 1987 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
2 June 1981 - 27 April 1982
Commons
Defence Committee
Chaired
20 May 1981 - 21 April 1982
Commons
Defence Committee
3 May 1979 - 30 April 1982
Commons