Baroness Nicol

Baroness Nicol is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 20 January 1983 and 15 January 2018. Her full title is The Baroness Nicol, and her given name is Olive Mary Wendy Nicol.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Nicol, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
20 January 1983 - 15 January 2018

House membership

Lords
Baroness Nicol
20 January 1983 - 15 January 2018

Committee memberships

Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct
31 March 2006 - 8 October 2007
Lords
Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct
4 December 2002 - 18 November 2004
Lords
Committee On Animals In Scientific Procedures
28 June 2001 - 16 July 2002
Lords
Library and Computers Sub Committee
5 June 1997 - 11 November 1999
Lords
EU Sub-Committee C
23 November 1993 - 8 November 1995
Lords
Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2
1 April 1990 - 11 November 1999
Lords
Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
30 November 1989 - 5 November 1993
Lords
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
9 March 1989 - 8 April 1997
Lords
Finance and Staff Sub Committee
6 December 1988 - 3 November 1994
Lords
EU Sub-Committee F
19 November 1988 - 1 November 1990
Lords
EU Sub-Committee D
30 July 1987 - 15 November 1988
Lords
Library and Computers Sub Committee
6 July 1987 - 1 November 1990
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
21 November 1985 - 11 November 1999
Lords
European Union Committee
19 November 1985 - 1 November 1990
Lords
EU Sub-Committee G
6 November 1985 - 6 November 1986
Lords
Works of Art Committee (Lords)
6 November 1985 - 7 November 1986
Lords