Lord Snape

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Snape, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee
15 October 2020 - Present
Lords
High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords)
30 October 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

West Bromwich East
Elected 7 times
28 February 1974 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
1 January 1977 - 1 January 1979
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 January 1975 - 1 January 1977
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Peter Snape
28 February 1974 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Crossrail Bill
17 January 2008 - 26 November 2008
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
2 December 2004 - 8 November 2006
Lords