Rt Hon John Spellar MP

John Spellar is the Labour MP for Warley, and has been an MP continuously since 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of John Spellar, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Defence Sub-Committee
5 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
6 July 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Warley West
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Birmingham, Northfield
Elected 1 time
28 October 1982 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Birmingham, Northfield
11 June 1987
Commons
Bromley
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
5 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
13 June 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
29 May 2002 - 13 June 2003
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Transport, Local Government and Regions) (Transport)
Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions
8 June 2001 - 29 May 2002
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
29 July 1999 - 8 June 2001
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
6 May 1997 - 28 July 1999
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr John Spellar
28 October 1982 - 9 June 1983

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
8 October 2010 - 18 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
1 June 1995 - 1 June 1997
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland)
Northern Ireland Office
1 June 1994 - 1 June 1995
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 June 1992 - 1 June 1994
Commons

Committee memberships

Administration Committee
22 November 2010 - 1 July 2013
Commons
Defence Committee
6 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Defence Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Defence Sub-Committee
8 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Defence Sub-Committee
12 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons