Lord Peston

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Peston, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
24 March 1987 - 23 April 2016

House membership

Lords
Lord Peston
24 March 1987 - 23 April 2016

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
16 May 2013 - 23 April 2016
Lords
Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill
14 May 2013 - 16 December 2013
Lords
Constitution Committee
8 June 2005 - 12 November 2009
Lords
Joint Committee on Security
24 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Lords
BBC Charter Review Committee
24 May 2005 - 8 November 2006
Lords
Economic Affairs Committee
28 June 2001 - 18 April 2004
Lords
Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England
7 December 1998 - 11 May 2001
Lords
Refreshment Sub Committee
20 May 1992 - 8 April 1997
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
6 December 1988 - 8 April 1997
Lords
European Union Committee
29 November 1988 - 22 October 1991
Lords