Mr Bruce George

Mr Bruce George is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Walsall South, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Bruce George, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Walsall South
Elected 9 times
28 February 1974 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Southport
18 June 1970
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Bruce George
28 February 1974 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
3 May 1979 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Defence Committee
Chaired
14 July 1998 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
14 July 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons