Lord Peyton of Yeovil

Lord Peyton of Yeovil is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 5 October 1983 and 22 November 2006. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Peyton of Yeovil, and his given name is John Wynne William Peyton. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1951.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Peyton of Yeovil, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Yeovil
Elected 9 times
25 October 1951 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - 22 November 2006

Elections contested

Bristol Central
23 February 1950
Commons

Government posts

Minister (Department of Environment) (Transport Industries)
Department for the Environment
15 October 1970 - 7 March 1974
Commons
Minister (Ministry of Transport)
Ministry of Transport
23 June 1970 - 14 October 1970
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Power)
Ministry of Power
1 July 1962 - 15 October 1964
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Peyton of Yeovil
5 October 1983 - 22 November 2006
Commons
John Peyton
25 October 1951 - 9 June 1983

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
15 February 1975 - 3 May 1979
Commons
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
11 March 1974 - 11 February 1975
Commons