Mr David Winnick

Mr David Winnick is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Walsall North, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr David Winnick, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Walsall North
Elected 9 times
3 May 1979 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Croydon South
Elected 1 time
31 March 1966 - 18 June 1970
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
31 March 1966 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Walsall North
8 June 2017
Commons
Walsall North
4 November 1976
Commons
Croydon Central
10 October 1974
Commons
Croydon South
18 June 1970
Commons
Harwich
15 October 1964
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr David Winnick
3 May 1979 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Mr David Winnick
31 March 1966 - 18 June 1970

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
9 June 1983 - 1 June 1987
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
1 June 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
8 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Procedure Committee
2 March 1989 - 21 March 1997
Commons