Lord Fowler

Lord Fowler is a Lord Speaker Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 4 July 2001. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Fowler, and his given name is Peter Norman Fowler. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1970. He is Lord Speaker.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Fowler, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Other posts

Lord Speaker
1 September 2016 - Present
Lords

Committee memberships

House of Lords Commission
1 September 2016 - Present
Lords
House of Lords Commission
Chaired
1 September 2016 - Present
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
7 December 2016 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Sutton Coldfield
Elected 7 times
28 February 1974 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Nottingham South
Elected 1 time
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
18 June 1970 - 1 September 2016

Government posts

Secretary of State for Employment
Department of Employment
13 June 1987 - 2 January 1990
Commons
Secretary of State for Health and Social Security
Department of Health and Social Security
14 September 1981 - 13 June 1987
Commons
Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
5 January 1981 - 14 September 1981
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
11 May 1979 - 5 January 1981
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Conservative Party
11 April 1992 - 15 July 1994
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Norman Fowler
18 June 1970 - 7 June 2001

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
2 June 1998 - 15 June 1999
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
11 June 1997 - 2 June 1998
Commons

Committee memberships

Communications and Digital Committee
23 April 2007 - 8 April 2010
Lords