Lord Smith of Clifton

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Smith of Clifton, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
4 November 1997 - 31 January 2019

House membership

Lords
Lord Smith of Clifton
4 November 1997 - 31 January 2019

Committee memberships

Economic Affairs Committee
22 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Works of Art Committee (Lords)
9 June 2010 - 22 June 2010
Lords
Barnett Formula Committee
10 December 2008 - 12 November 2009
Lords
Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct
31 March 2006 - 26 November 2008
Lords
Constitution Committee
1 December 2004 - 26 November 2008
Lords
Information Committee (Lords)
4 December 2003 - 8 November 2006
Lords
Committee On Animals In Scientific Procedures
28 June 2001 - 16 July 2002
Lords