Viscount Simon

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Viscount Simon, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
19 May 1994 - 15 August 2021

Other posts

Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)
2 June 2010 - 15 August 2021
Lords
Deputy Speaker (Lords)
16 March 1998 - 15 August 2021
Lords

House membership

Lords
Viscount Simon
19 May 1994 - 15 August 2021

Committee memberships

Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
21 November 2006 - 30 October 2007
Lords
Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords)
6 December 2004 - 15 August 2021
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
1 December 2000 - 7 November 2002
Lords