Lord Skelmersdale

Lord Skelmersdale is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 8 July 1974 and 31 October 2018. His full title is The Lord Skelmersdale, and his given name is Roger Bootle-Wilbraham.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Skelmersdale, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
8 July 1974 - 31 October 2018

Other posts

Deputy Speaker (Lords)
29 November 2010 - 31 October 2018
Lords
Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)
13 October 2010 - 31 October 2018
Lords

House membership

Lords
Lord Skelmersdale
8 July 1974 - 31 October 2018

Committee memberships

Refreshment Committee (Lords)
8 June 2015 - 31 August 2016
Lords
Procedure Committee (Lords)
12 June 2014 - 27 April 2017
Lords
Leader's Group on Working Practices
27 July 2010 - 26 April 2011
Lords
Communications and Digital Committee
22 June 2010 - 14 May 2014
Lords
Procedure Committee (Lords)
9 June 1997 - 30 November 2000
Lords
EU Sub-Committee B
28 October 1996 - 20 November 2003
Lords
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
20 May 1992 - 18 November 2004
Lords
Procedure Committee (Lords)
19 November 1981 - 15 November 1988
Lords
EU Sub-Committee G
19 November 1975 - 28 October 1981
Lords