Rt Hon Dame Caroline Spelman

Dame Caroline Spelman is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Meriden, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019. She currently holds the Government post of Second Church Estates Commissioner.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dame Caroline Spelman, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Government post

Second Church Estates Commissioner
Other
21 May 2015 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Meriden
Elected 6 times
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Bassetlaw
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
12 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Conservative Party
3 July 2007 - 19 January 2009
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dame Caroline Spelman
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
Department for Communities and Local Government
19 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister without Portfolio
HM Official Opposition
3 July 2007 - 19 January 2009
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister)
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
10 May 2005 - 3 July 2007
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
Department for Communities and Local Government
1 May 2004 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
10 November 2003 - 1 May 2004
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development
Department for International Development
1 July 2001 - 1 November 2003
Commons
Shadow Minister (Women)
1 July 2001 - 1 May 2004
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Department of Health
10 June 1999 - 10 September 2001
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
10 June 1998 - 10 June 1999
Commons

Committee memberships

Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill
26 November 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
28 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
25 February 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Draft Modern Slavery Bill
9 January 2014 - 3 April 2014
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
16 December 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
14 July 1997 - 22 June 1998
Commons