The Viscount Slim OBE DL

Viscount Slim is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 1 April 1971 and 12 January 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Viscount Slim, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Crossbench
1 April 1971 - 12 January 2019

House membership

Lords
Viscount Slim
1 April 1971 - 12 January 2019

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee (Lords)
15 June 2005 - 30 October 2007
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
21 June 2001 - 18 November 2004
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
22 November 1995 - 19 November 1998
Lords