Sylvia Heal

Sylvia Heal is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Halesowen and Rowley Regis, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sylvia Heal, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
21 March 1990 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Halesowen and Rowley Regis
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Mid Staffordshire
Elected 1 time
22 March 1990 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Elections contested

Mid Staffordshire
9 April 1992
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Speaker (First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means)
1 January 2000 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sylvia Heal
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Sylvia Heal
22 March 1990 - 9 April 1992