Lord Bruce-Gardyne

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Bruce-Gardyne, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Knutsford
Elected 2 times
1 March 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons
South Angus
Elected 4 times
15 October 1964 - 10 October 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
15 October 1964 - 15 April 1990

Elections contested

South Angus
10 October 1974
Commons

Government posts

Economic Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
11 November 1981 - 13 June 1983
Commons
Minister of State (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
15 September 1981 - 11 November 1981
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Bruce-Gardyne
7 October 1983 - 15 April 1990
Commons
Jock Bruce-Gardyne
1 March 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Jock Bruce-Gardyne
15 October 1964 - 10 October 1974

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
20 November 1980 - 9 June 1983
Commons