Lord Maude of Stratford-upon-Avon

Lord Maude of Stratford-upon-Avon is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 19 September 1983 and 9 November 1993. His full title is The Lord Maude of Stratford-upon-Avon, and his given name is Angus Edmond Upton Maude. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1963.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Maude of Stratford-upon-Avon, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Stratford-on-Avon
Elected 7 times
15 August 1963 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Ealing South
Elected 3 times
23 February 1950 - 22 May 1958
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
15 August 1963 - 9 November 1993
Independent Conservative
2 January 1957 - 1 May 1958
Conservative
23 February 1950 - 1 January 1957

Elections contested

South Dorset
22 November 1962
Commons

Government posts

Paymaster General (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
5 May 1979 - 4 January 1981
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 1975 - 1 July 1979
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Maude of Stratford-upon-Avon
19 September 1983 - 9 November 1993
Commons
Sir Angus Maude
15 August 1963 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Sir Angus Maude
23 February 1950 - 22 May 1958