Sir Ross Cranston

Sir Ross Cranston is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Dudley North, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Ross Cranston, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Dudley North
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

Richmond (Yorks)
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Solicitor General (Law Officers)
Law Officers
28 July 1998 - 7 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Ross Cranston
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
16 July 1997 - 9 November 1998
Commons