Mr Jim Cunningham

Mr Jim Cunningham is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Coventry South, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Jim Cunningham, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Coventry South
Elected 6 times
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Coventry South East
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 April 1992 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Mr Jim Cunningham
9 April 1992 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
6 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Standards and Privileges
26 July 2010 - 22 November 2010
Commons
Procedure Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 November 2006
Commons
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee
12 July 2005 - 5 December 2005
Commons
Panel of Chairs
1 January 1998 - 1 January 2001
Commons
Trade & Industry
9 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
23 February 1994 - 21 March 1997
Commons