Lord Grimond

Lord Grimond is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 12 October 1983 and 24 October 1993. His full title is The Lord Grimond, and his given name is Joseph Grimond. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1950.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Grimond, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Orkney and Zetland
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Orkney and Shetland
Elected 7 times
23 February 1950 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
16 November 1983 - 24 October 1993
Liberal
23 February 1950 - 15 November 1983

Elections contested

Orkney and Shetland
5 July 1945
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the Liberal Party
12 May 1976 - 7 July 1976
Commons
Leader of the Liberal Party
5 November 1956 - 17 January 1967
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Grimond
12 October 1983 - 24 October 1993
Commons
Jo Grimond
23 February 1950 - 9 June 1983