Rt Hon Bob Ainsworth

Mr Bob Ainsworth is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Coventry North East, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Bob Ainsworth, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Coventry North East
Elected 5 times
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Government posts

Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
6 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
2 July 2007 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer of HM Household
HM Household
13 June 2003 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
Home Office
11 June 2001 - 13 June 2003
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions)
Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions
25 January 2001 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
8 May 1997 - 24 January 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Bob Ainsworth
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 January 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Committee memberships

Administration Committee
12 July 2005 - 12 July 2007
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2012
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2012
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2012
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
2 November 2010 - 20 May 2013
Commons