Baroness Morris of Yardley

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Morris of Yardley, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee
15 October 2020 - Present
Lords
Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee
13 June 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Birmingham, Yardley
Elected 3 times
9 April 1992 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Arts)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
13 June 2003 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Secretary of State for Education and Skills
Department for Education and Skills
8 June 2001 - 24 October 2002
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Education and Employment) (School Standards)
Department for Education and Employment
28 July 1998 - 8 June 2001
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment)
Department for Education and Employment
2 May 1997 - 28 July 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Estelle Morris
9 April 1992 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee
29 June 2017 - 28 March 2018
Lords
Social Mobility Committee
11 June 2015 - 16 March 2016
Lords
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee
16 May 2012 - 14 May 2014
Lords
Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee
24 November 2009 - 15 May 2012
Lords
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee)
27 April 1992 - 9 December 1994
Commons