Lord Rooker

Lord Rooker is a Labour Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 21 June 2001. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Rooker, and his given name is Jeffrey William Rooker. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1974.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Rooker, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

SLSC Sub-Committee B
4 September 2018 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Birmingham, Perry Barr
Elected 7 times
28 February 1974 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour Independent
14 October 2009 - 16 July 2013
Labour
28 February 1974 - 13 October 2009

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Sustainable Farming, Food and Animal Welfare)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2 July 2007 - 5 October 2008
Lords
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Sustainable Farming and Food)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
9 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Lords
Deputy Leader of the House of Lords
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
1 June 2005 - 5 October 2008
Lords
Minister of State (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
9 May 2005 - 27 June 2007
Lords
Minister (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (Regeneration and Regional Development)
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister
13 June 2003 - 10 May 2005
Lords
Minister (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (Housing & Planning)
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister
29 May 2002 - 13 June 2003
Lords
Minister (Home Office) (Asylum & Immigration)
Home Office
11 June 2001 - 28 May 2002
Minister of State (Department of Social Security)
Department of Social Security
29 July 1999 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food)
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
6 May 1997 - 29 July 1999
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Jeff Rooker
28 February 1974 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee
13 June 2019 - 21 January 2020
Lords
Select Committee on Charities
25 May 2016 - 26 March 2017
Lords
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee
12 June 2015 - 2 July 2019
Lords
Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee)
17 July 2013 - 11 December 2013
Lords
Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee)
Chaired
17 July 2013 - 11 December 2013
Lords
Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee)
6 July 2011 - 26 March 2012
Lords
Barnett Formula Committee
10 December 2008 - 12 November 2009
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
15 June 2005 - 8 November 2006
Lords
Public Accounts Committee
13 January 1989 - 22 January 1991
Commons