Richard Burden

Richard Burden is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Birmingham, Northfield, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Richard Burden, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Birmingham, Northfield
Elected 7 times
9 April 1992 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 April 1992 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Birmingham, Northfield
12 December 2019
Commons
Meriden
11 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
Richard Burden
9 April 1992 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Transport)
Department for Transport
13 October 2016 - 8 June 2017
Commons
Shadow Minister (Transport)
Department for Transport
7 October 2013 - 27 June 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

International Development Committee
12 July 2005 - 4 November 2013
Commons
International Development Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 March 2008 - 4 November 2013
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 March 2008 - 4 November 2013
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 March 2008 - 4 November 2013
Commons
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
31 October 2012 - 31 December 2013
Commons
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
13 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Chaired
31 October 2012 - 3 December 2013
Commons