Clare Short

Clare Short is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent Labour MP for Birmingham, Ladywood, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Clare Short, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Birmingham, Ladywood
Elected 6 times
9 June 1983 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 June 1983 - 20 October 2006

Government posts

Secretary of State for International Development
Department for International Development
3 May 1997 - 12 May 2003
Commons

Other posts

Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 1988 - 1 July 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Clare Short
9 June 1983 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 July 1996 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 July 1995 - 1 July 1996
Commons

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
9 June 1983 - 18 April 1985
Commons