Steve McCabe MP

Steve McCabe is the Labour MP for Birmingham, Selly Oak, and has been an MP continuously since 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Steve McCabe, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
15 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Birmingham, Hall Green
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
2 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
7 October 2013 - 18 September 2015
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
6 May 2010 - 1 July 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
9 November 1998 - 20 October 2003
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 12 June 2006
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 4 November 2013
Commons
Panel of Chairs
14 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Panel of Chairs
22 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
26 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons