Lord Mulley

Lord Mulley is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 30 January 1984 and 15 March 1995. His full title is The Lord Mulley, and his given name is Frederick William Mulley. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1950.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Mulley, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Sheffield, Park
Elected 10 times
23 February 1950 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 January 1900 - 15 March 1995

Elections contested

Sutton Coldfield
5 July 1945
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
10 September 1976 - 4 May 1979
Commons
Secretary of State for Education and Science
Department of Education and Science
10 June 1975 - 9 September 1976
Commons
Minister for Transport
Department for the Environment
7 March 1974 - 12 June 1975
Commons
Minister (Ministry of Transport)
Ministry of Transport
6 October 1969 - 22 June 1970
Commons
Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Disarmament)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
1 January 1967 - 1 January 1969
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Aviation)
Ministry of Aviation
23 December 1965 - 6 January 1967
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Army)
Ministry of Defence
19 October 1964 - 23 December 1965
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Labour Party
1 July 1974 - 1 July 1975
Commons
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 1965 - 1 July 1980
Commons
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 1960 - 1 July 1964
Commons
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 1957 - 1 July 1958
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Mulley
30 January 1984 - 15 March 1995
Commons
Frederick Mulley
23 February 1950 - 9 June 1983

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
5 May 1979 - 10 November 1980
Commons