Lord Joseph

Lord Joseph is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 12 October 1987 and 10 December 1994. His full title is The Lord Joseph, and his given name is Keith Sinjohn Joseph. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1956.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Joseph, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Leeds North East
Elected 9 times
9 February 1956 - 11 June 1987
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - 10 December 1994

Elections contested

Barons Court
26 May 1955
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Education and Science
Department of Education and Science
14 September 1981 - 20 May 1986
Commons
Secretary of State for Industry
Department of Industry
7 May 1979 - 13 September 1981
Commons
Secretary of State for Health and Social Security
Department of Health and Social Security
20 June 1970 - 4 March 1974
Commons
Minister (Ministry of Housing and Local Government) and for Welsh Affairs
Ministry of Housing and Local Government
13 July 1962 - 16 October 1964
Commons
Minister of State (Board of Trade)
Board of Trade
17 October 1961 - 13 July 1962
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Housing and Local Government)
Ministry of Housing and Local Government
13 July 1959 - 16 October 1961
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Joseph
12 October 1987 - 10 December 1994
Commons
Sir Keith Joseph
9 February 1956 - 11 June 1987

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister without Portfolio
HM Official Opposition
28 February 1974 - 5 May 1979
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 July 1967 - 18 June 1970
Commons