Lord Corbett of Castle Vale

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Corbett of Castle Vale, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Birmingham, Erdington
Elected 4 times
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Hemel Hempstead
Elected 1 time
10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
10 October 1974 - 19 February 2012

Elections contested

Hemel Hempstead
3 May 1979
Commons
Hemel Hempstead
28 February 1974
Commons
West Derbyshire
23 November 1967
Commons
Hemel Hempstead
31 March 1966
Commons

Other posts

Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 August 1974 - 31 July 1979

House membership

Lords
Lord Corbett of Castle Vale
5 July 2001 - 19 February 2012
Commons
Mr Robin Corbett
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Mr Robin Corbett
10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Disabled Peoples' Rights)
Opposition Department
1 August 1994 - 31 July 1995
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (National Heritage)
Department of National Heritage
1 July 1992 - 31 August 1994
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Home Office
1 August 1987 - 1 January 1992
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 November 1984 - 31 July 1987
Commons

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
2 December 1999 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
Chaired
19 October 1999 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
16 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Agriculture
15 January 1996 - 17 October 1996
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
6 February 1984 - 26 February 1986
Commons
Agriculture
9 June 1983 - 6 February 1984
Commons