Lord Bottomley

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Bottomley, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Middlesbrough
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Middlesbrough East
Elected 4 times
14 March 1962 - 28 February 1974
Commons
Rochester and Chatham
Elected 3 times
23 February 1950 - 8 October 1959
Commons
Chatham
Elected 1 time
5 July 1945 - 23 February 1950
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
5 July 1945 - 3 November 1995

Elections contested

Rochester and Chatham
8 October 1959
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Ministry of Overseas Development)
Ministry of Overseas Development
11 August 1966 - 28 August 1967
Commons
Secretary of State for Commonwealth Relations
Commonwealth Relations Office
18 October 1964 - 11 August 1966
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Board of Trade) (Overseas Trade)
Board of Trade
1 January 1947 - 1 January 1951
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Dominions Office)
Dominions Office
1 January 1946 - 1 January 1947
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Bottomley
31 January 1984 - 3 November 1995
Commons
Arthur Bottomley
14 March 1962 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Arthur Bottomley
5 July 1945 - 8 October 1959

Committee memberships

Privileges
1 November 1978 - 9 June 1983
Commons